Senator Leahy this week received a straight faced report in VT Digger on moving another step forward in customs pre-clearance in Montreal considered necessary for resumption of a rail connection to Montreal. This in spite of the fact such service existing for more than a century until abandoned in the 1980s. More important connectivity could be obtained and a profit gained by a simple connection by by a dedicated bus (an "Ambus") between the Amtrak Vermonter serving St. Albans to DC and Montreal's Gare Centrale. Service was run for a time by bus using a regular Greyhound service with far more difficult scheduling (leaving about 5 a.m. in Montreal) and years before the new freeway extension north of the border cutting about 20 minutes in highway travel times. It is so ironic that while the Vermont Agency of Transportation started an equivalent "Ambus" connection between Bennington last year to the Amtrak Station in Albany at a heavy subsidy, making a profit with a Montreal Ambus remains on the shelf. Clear example of bureaucratic hypocrisy?
Here is a comment just made in reference to Stn. Leahy work on customs pre-clearance at Gare Central for New York and Vermont train connections:
"The charade of taking a Montreal/Vermont rail connection seriously masks taking action today to provide a daily rail/Ambus connection to Gare Centrale Montreal drawing 15,000 to 30,000 yearly riders onto the mostly empty train in Vermont, the Vermonter which travels between St. Albans and DC. Forget the $1 million potential profit and thereby equal reduction of State dollars required to support the two Vermont Amtrak trains, Vermonters cannot use this safe and cheaper way to get to the Great North. So sad the Vermont Agency of Transportation continues this malign neglect of rail connectivity while touting its own great work of completing (almost) its two-decade effort to extend the Ethan Allen Amtrak service from Rutland 55 miles to Burlington. (Oh, yes, it is only 55 miles because the 13 miles of track from Charlotte to Union Station Burlington has been Amtrak ready since Dr. Dean's Champlain Flyer investments in 1999-2000.)"
Wednesday, January 25, 2017
Monday, October 17, 2016
Sinex Mall Proposal--No Housing or Benefit to the Very Low Income
There
is not a single unit of Sinex 54 "affordable" units for the
"poor and disenfranchised" as he Mayor Weinberger has
sometimes referred within the Sinex Mall proposal. All 54 Sinex units are moderate income with
rent caps of $1,000 monthly for a one-bedroom and $1,200 for a two bedroom.
Burlington now has about one in three non-student households living
in “affordable units”--Burlington Housing Authority with most of
the “deep subsidy” affordable units which reach down to $0 income
and the bulk of affordables, non-profit rentals with “shallow
subsidy” primarily by Champlain Hosing Trust and Cathedral. Added
to these are the “inclusionary zoning housing” like that proposed
in the Sinex project. They represent at most today about 8% of all
affordable units and Sinex units (some would likely be built with or
with the Mall as proposed) about, potentially, just 2 percent of the
affordable units in the City—again those Sinex would be shallow
subsidy for moderate income residents. Actually the percentage of
affordable units in Burlington is very remarkable, about 2,500 units. This total is reached when you include Burlington Colege (Erik Farrell's Cambrian Rise, 675
units) project and Ireland's 220 units on Grove Street now renting,
Bayberry Commons.
We all support a responsible mixed Mall
redevelopment--so some affordable units surely will be developed on the Mall property. This analysis does not include inclusionary from the 62 Bove project
units now moving forward on Pearl Street.
In
terms of sheer numbers of housing units being added in Burlington the
Sinex overall project of 274 unit remains a small part of the
expansion of housing begun in 2013 with over half the 2,000 expansion
of rental housing—equal to 20% of the 10,000 rental units in
Burlington in the 2010 census—more than enough to effect a
dampening impact on market rents. Already the vacancy
rate has moved toward healthy status and is likely to stay that way
for the foreseeable futgure as over half the 2,000 units under
development are in place today. Student population is in a downward
trend and both UVM and Champlain College are adding substantial
numbers of beds in housing coming online within 24 months.
Vacancy
in Burlington now reaches about 3 percent in the healthy range with
more than 226 rental vacancies found in an October “snapshot”
rental survey. There is no basis for claiming in any way shape or
manner the Sinex project addresses any housing problem in Burlington
at all and mostly--over 200 units--provides $1,600 to $2,000 monthly rentals
on up (Sinex said at a New North End meeting he is not sure the units will be rentals or
condos). Talk to any small landlord they will tell you
how loose the market is and how it is taking longer and longer to rent their units.
WHAT
DO WE NEED?
Two
major types of housing are needed: (1) more senior housing (0 in Sinex); and (2) very
low income vouchers for both families and seniors (again, none in the Sinex project). This was the
message from U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development Castro and the speakers when he visited and opened Bright
Street. You will hear from COVE which advocates for seniors and low income housing proponents
seeking support for a 1% (about $2 a night) lodging charge to support
a very low income housing program by the State reaching upwards of
1,000 low income families and households.
Stop
listening to the misleading material form the City administration
And
please join CLC in supporting a "better" Town Center, a responsible City development approach and reject the massive Sinex complex.
"Snapshot Survey" of Available Burlington Rentals October 2016
October
2016
Snapshot
of Burlington Rental Vacancies Reflects Healthy Condition and
Plentiful Rental Availabilities, Surprising Trends
--Burlington
rental vacancy rate very likely in “healthy” range
--226
rentals listed (equals 2.3% of 2010 total rental units)
--one
rental offered with first month “free”
--about
250 vacant student “beds” in 4-6 bedroom rentals
An
early October “snapshot” of Burlngton available rental vacancies
reveals a plentiful availability of one bedroom and larger rentals
and a likely vacancy rate within the “healthy” 3 to 5% range.
A
check on selected websites identified 226 available to rent. The 226
along represent 2.3% vacancy based on the 2010 Census of almost
10,000 rental housing units in the City. The 2.3% is only an
indicator, not reflective of the actual, higher, rate. For example,
for Bissonette Properties which has a considerable number of rentals
only three were tabulated (one each for three bedroom categories) and
for the S. D. Ireland Grove Street project which is open and
continually finishing sections of its 220 unit project, just a single
one bedroom and two bedroom were included in the tabulations. Not
all websites with listings were tabulated, though most of the popular
ones, such as Craig's List and apartments.com are included. One
would expect the Burlington rental market well into the lower end of
the 3-5% vacancy rate, considered “healthy” by housing analysts.
The
Burlington housing market which neared a vacancy rate of as little as
one percent in the 2011-2013 period clearly began to loosen
considerably in 2015, according to local landlords who in some cases
saw calls from prospective renters from one or more calls daily
dropping to one a week or so. The most recent two private
semi-annual Chittenden County vacancy surveys found an average of
2.5% vacancy through early this year and predicted the rate would
climb over 3.0% later in 2016. This snapshot survey adds some
evidence supporting that prediction.
Table
1 outlines the tabulation from observations October 7 of rental
availabilities by bedroom size with price ranges and median provided.
Table 2 provides similar data from the July survey. The October
survey takes place after the annual student migration back to college
at UVM and Champlain College which together have 15,000 enrolled.
Median
Rents
The
most significant rental number, the median rent for a one-bedroom,
remained constant at $1,050 for both surveys almost the exact number
of available units (37 in October, 38 in July). The two-bedroom
median rent did increase 11% from $1,350 in July to $1,500 in
October—but 70 units were tabulated in October versus only 43 in
July so one would expect several units were available in October at
the July median number.
Table
1: Burlngton Vacant Available Rentals October 2016: by Bedroom
Size— Total Rentals, Price Range, and Median Rent
226 Apartments 10/07/2016
Summary Total $ Range $ Median
0
BR 1 800 800
1
BR 37 750-1,500 1,050
2
BR 70 850-2,250 1,500
3
BR 62 1,050-2,250 2,160
4 BR+ 56 1,000-5,000 3,300
Table
2: Burlngton Vacant Available Rentals July 2016: by Bedroom
Size— Total Rentals, Price Range, and Median Rent
129 Apartments
Summary Total $ Range $ Median
0 BR 14 700-1,400 968
1 BR 38 700-1,900 1,050
2 BR 43 950-2,600 1,350
3 BR 26 799-2,595 1,825
4 BR+ 8 875-2,900 2,400
The
three-bedroom and four+-bedroom increased medians really are not
comparable to July as 108 were tabulated in October versus 34 in
July. Further, a large number of rentals were single family homes
which likely skewed upward the median rents on both bedroom groups.
Overall
Trends
The
surveys here take place in a period of dynamic change in the
Burlington rental housing market which totaled 9,800 total rental
units (occupied and vacant available) in the 2010 Census. Starting
in 2013 after rental units added averaging mid-double digits a year,
through this summer a total of over 2,000 rentals were added or in
late process of development—almost 700 per year. Over half the
units are built or under construction with the S. D. Ireland Bayberry
on Grove Street, 220 units, the largest with some completed and
occupied and others coming on line regularly. The largest project,
Cambrian Rise, 675 units at former Diocesan lands sold by Burlington
College, is late in the development process. These 2,000 rental
units moving through development along represent a 20% increase in
the rental inventory as of 2010.
“Dormitory
Housing” Trend
A very
surprising finding in the October survey is the number 56 rentals of
4-6 bedrooms totaling about 250 beds—the type of housing based on
the units tabulated rented primarily to the college student
population. It is fair to say much of these larger rentals are
“dormitory” housing rented by college students. The UVM student
population peaked in 2010 and Champlain College expects its resident
student body of about 2,200 to remain constant while growing its
online programming. Given the current vacancies, it is well known
the major new dormitory building on the UVM campus set to be occupied
next fall will also house about 300 students now housed mostly in
Burlington rentals. This likely means another 70-90 rental vacancies
will occur by mid-2017 from this change alone.
Student
Population Choosing Smaller Rentals?
Another
trend—yet to be tested fully—may be students taking advantage of
a larger housing supply to reside in 2 or 3 bedroom units rather than
4-6 bedroom arrangements. It is obviously easier and more satisfying
for students to make arrangements for a smaller “home share”
situation as well as less competition for common areas (kitchens,
living rooms, etc.). And pricing increase per bedroom from 2, to 3,
to 4 and over bedroom units is about $300 to $400 per bedroom. Until
the last year or so the availability of any sized apartment was
constrained. Now there appears to be a considerable available vacant
units except in the efficiency category.
Needs
Burlington
with its housing production expansion since 2013 with over 2,000
rentals built, being built or well into the development process has
well exceeded its share of a Regional Housing Initiative aimed adding
3,500 housing units in a five year period. And, Burlington is
remarkable in providing “affordable” rental housing (affordable
including both Public Housing, Section 8 vouchers, and non-profit
housing by Champlain Housing Trust and Cathedral). The 2,500
affordable existing or contained in the 2,000 housing units
referenced above insure that about 30% of non-student rental
households in Burlington reside in “affordable” homes.
The
demographics of Chittenden County for 2010-2030 show in population
projections a slight decline In those aged under 65 years and a
doubling of those aged over 65—senior population growing from
17,400 in 2010 to 36,500 in 2030. This is an increase of almost 900
seniors yearly.
The
prime housing needs for Burlington? First and foremost, age
restricted housing for the growing senior population. Second, the
need is for very low income housing assistance for s somewhat stable
non-senior family population and for seniors. The Sinex Mall
provides no senior housing and no deep subsidy units benefiting the
very low income.
Burlington
Town Center
This
analysis excludes likely additional housing in a Burlngton Town
Center development. The Coalition for a Livable City campaign for a
“Better Town Center” advocates for a project within current
zoning but with increased proportions of affordable housing units,
probably very near the Sinex proposal of 54 units. Overall, total
housing units might be reduced to perhaps 150. Clearly there is no
need for student housing in newly developed housing in the downtown
or elsewhere in the City at this time as both UVM and Champlain
College continue to make strides to sharply reduce their dependance
on the City housing to supply the needs of their students.
Market
for Market Rate Housing?
Clearly
the Burlington housing market has changed radically in the past two
years. There are questions. In certain housing categories—larger
bedroom sizes, for example—the City may be facing a housing glut.
Certainly the top one percent will always be served by the
“market”--has been (see Lake Street, Westlake, etc.,
developments). At this point, just adding more units of housing with
a plentiful supply (and already set to grow further) of market
housing becomes a low priority. And, placing ongoing efforts at more
non-profit housing (in all its many varieties) and finding new State
and local sources to provide deep subsidies for low income households
becomes the major priority for all age groups.
Tony
Redington
Burlington "Inclusionary Zoning" Affordable Housing--A Preliminary Analysis
BURLINGTON
“INCLUSIONARY ZONING” (IZ) SEGMENT OF “AFFORDABLE HOUSING”:
DEFINITIONS, “RENTAL CAPS” (MAXIMUM RENTS), INCOME LIMITS, AND
EXAMPLES
Here
are three arbitrarily selected examples of households and maximum
rents (rent cap) which would be offered by a landlord for an
inclusionary unit of housing. There is cap on how low the rent can
be set, and presumably landlords would be somewhat flexible in terms
of moving rents lower than the cap rental rate towards the objective
of no more than 30% of income by a household for rent (including all
utilities). The three households are: (1) a two person household
near the income maximum who would pay less than 30% of income under
the rent cap, actually 25%; (2) a single individual making $15 an
hour who would pay almost 40% of income; and (3) a single parent or
couple with one child who occupying a 2 bedroom apartment and in this
case paying at the rent cap 37% of income for housing.
Maximum
Incomes to Qualify for “Affordable” Inclusionary Zoning (IZ)
Units
1
Person: $58,800 2 Person $67,200 3 Person $75,600 4 Person
$84,000 ….8 Person $110,900
Three
different households
(1)
Couple with income $50,000 (needs 1 bedroom apartment)
(2)
Single person with $31,200 income ($15 an hour) (applies to studio or
1 bedroom apartment)
(3)
Single parent or couple with one child $40,000 income (needs 2
bedroom apartment)
Eligible
in terms of household income at 100% Burlington median income or
less?
(1)
Yes ; (2) Yes; (3) Yes
Cap
on rent (rent maximum)
For
1 bedroom
For 2 bedroom, this analysis assumes 3 persons ($75,600 income) with calculation of rent cap: (Income estimate using 3 person income x 0.65 times 0.3) or ($75,000 x 0.65 x 0.3) or $14,625 yearly or $1,229 monthly. The 2 bedroom rent cap applies in case
Percent of income paid for rental at rent cap
- Couple with $50,000 income $1,024 a month rent 24.6% of income
- Single
person with $31,200 income
(3)
Single parent or couple with one child
$40,000
income, $1,219 a month rent 36.9% of income Burlington Housing Analysis--August 2016
1
August 2016
BURLINGTON
TRENDS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN RENTAL HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FROM 2013
FORWARD, AFFORDABLE HOUSING UNITS,
RENTAL
VACANCY RATE, AND PRINCIPAL NEEDS
The
current and past data and estimates here outline Burlington the
current rental housing market, the rapid market growth and change
which began in 2013 and continues today, trends and needs mostly
related to deep subsidy housing for families and seniors. Among
findings and estimates here:
- About one-in-four non-student households in Burlington reside today in “affordable housing”
- An expansion of the rental housing inventory continuing since mid-2013 adds an additional 2,000+ predominantly rental units, equal to over 20% of total rental units in the 2010 Census of 9,800
- The “inclusionary zoning” (IZ) inventory today of affordable housing units, 82, amounts to about 3% of the current inventory of over 2,000 “affordable” housing units in the City (with the addition of the Farrell Cambrian Rise housing at the former Burlngton College land Burlington with its 168 IZ units, the total of affordable housing units in Burlington nears 2,500)
- Except Burlington, there are no “inclusionary zoning” (IZ) affordable units in Chittenden County
- Two major needs in the housing market remain, both requiring deep subsidy assistance: (a) seniors who can in most cases no longer afford their existing housing and (b) support for very low income, non-senior individuals and families including the homeless and persons with a disability
- Average rental vacancy rate over the past year (2 private surveys) reveals a vacancy figure of 2.5% with prediction of a rate within the “healthy range” of 3-5% by year end
- Market rate rents for new apartments would likely exceed $1,400 for 1-bedroom and$1,600 for a 2-bedroom unit [Note offering rents at new Bayberry Commons, October 2016: 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom $2,150--Sinex project market rents likely higher].
The
last two semi-annual vacancy rate surveys found a 2.5% vacancy rate
for Chittenden County predicted to be in the “healthy” 3-5% range
by year end. A “snapshot” survey of Burlington rental vacancies
in July found 129 available apartments, a 1.3% vacancy rate in a
survey that is an indicator not a vacancy metric. Burlington
landlords first identified a drop in demand as housing supply
increased last year and they say the drop in demand has continued
since. [October 2016 "snapshot survey" found 225 rentals available.]
With
the majority of an estimated over 2,000 mostly rental housing unit
growth since mid-2013 built, under construction or near construction
start (about half built or under construction) the 9,800 rental units
in the 2010 Census clearly expands by about 20% within the next year
or so. Providing a sufficient supply of housing in Burlington clearly
can be described as a rousing success.
After
adjusting for college students in private rentals—1,500 apartments
total estimate—a fair estimate: one in four Burlington non-student
rental households now reside in the “affordable housing” an
inventory nearing 2,500 built, under construction or well into the
permittingBurlingt process. Up to the Burlington College Farrell Cambrian
Rise project, “inclusionary zoning” moderate income housing
amounted to single digits percentage of affordable housing—about 3%
today and with Cambrian Rise increasing to about 10% of the total
“affordable” units in the City.
This
analysis and data below includes no market or affordable units from a
Town Center Mall redevelopment.
U.S. Census 2010
Burlington
“A housing unit is
a house, an apartment, a mobile home or trailer, a group of rooms, or
a single room occupied as a separate living quarters...”
Owner Occupied Housing Units 6,553 Vacancy Rate 1.2% Renter Occupied
Housing Units 9,556 Vacancy Rate 2.5%
Family households (2 or more persons related by blood or marriage)
6,561
Non-family
households 9,558 (single persons or 2-or-more unrelated individuals)
Total
vacant units 778—2.0 Overall vacancy rate Seasonal/held for
occasional use housing units 250
Burlington Affordable Housing Units in Discrete Projects
--generally
excludes inclusionary zoning (IZ) units
--data
from CEDO (Burlington Community Economic and Development Office)
through City Fiscal Year 2015 ending June 30, 2015
--units
include moderate income affordable and units affordable to very low
to no income
--three primary owners: Burlington Housing Authority (BHA), Cathedral
Housing, and Champlain Housing Trust (CHT)
a.
Special Needs Housing in projects less than 20 units:
|
207
|
b.
Senior
|
747
|
c.
General
|
|
BHA 134
|
|
Other
983
|
1,117
|
Total
|
2,071
|
Inclusionary Zoning (IZ) Housing Units
--affordable
down to at about 80% of median income
--80% median income Burlington Metro 2016 U.S.
Department of Housing and Urban Development
(HUD) 1 person
46,000
- person 52,600
- person 59,150
3
Inclusionary Zoning (IZ) Housing Units (concluded)
Chittenden County other than Burlington
0 IZ Units
Burlington Through Early July 2016
--14 projects
2010-2016 (CEDO data)
--total units 82:
rental 74 and owner 8
--privately
administered 63; nonprofit/private-nonprofit partner administered 19
--rental
total units (affordable and market) in 12 projects 464
--32 units to 2010-2012; 50 units
2013-to July 2016
Affordable Non-profit IZ
units
Rental
IZ units 74
Total IZ units 82
- Housing Units in Burlington built, under development, well along in approval 2013 to date
--CEDO
reported units July 1, 2013 through July 7, 2016: 1,301 housing
units
--Farrell
Burlington College,
Cambrian
Rise 675
units (168
IZ)
--Bright
Street
Coop
(CHT) 40
units
(all
affordable)
Total
Burlington Housing Units (vast majority rental): built,
under construction or well into
permit
process 2,016
Section 8 Vouchers Administered by Burlington Housing Authority
--about 568 vouchers where household can choose to live with a
considerable proportion in units already in the “affordable
inventory.” For purposes of analysis those with BHA housing
vouchers choosing to live in private market apartments will be
assumed to total 100.
6. Proportion of Burlington Rental Inventory Occupied by Students
There
are about 15,000 students now at the two remaining colleges in
Burlington, UVM and Champlain College. Student population at UVM
peaked in 2010 at just over 13,000, then declined about 700 students
as of the past school year. Currently a major dormitory construction
project at UVM to be completed for 2017-2018 school year will absorb
students temporarily housed in a hotel and other facilities as well
as drawing about 300 students from housing in Burlington, freeing up
about 100 private market units in Burlington.
For purposes of analysis, 1,500 units of the Burlington rental
inventory will be assumed to be occupied by students, a constantly
rotating population over about a two-to-three year period. Eagles
Landing, a Champlain College student housing project technically in
construction will likely also draw some student from the private
rental market.
7. The total “affordable housing” units in Burlington
The
definition of “affordable housing” really is two fold: (1) mostly
non-profit and inclusionary zoning units which reach to about the 80%
of median household income (“moderate income” units) and (2)
“full subsidy” assistance whereby the household pays a maximum of
30% of income, as little as $0 monthly for a household with no
income. The federal programs of traditional “Public Housing” and
Section 8 are the most prevalent type of full subsidy units. At the
Burlington Housing Authority (BHA) there are long waiting lists. A
household not in certain priority categories can wait several years
before receiving a deep rental subsidy apartment. For Section 8
“voucher” units where a household is free to find any apartment
in the area which is priced at the median rent or lower (rent
schedules for every housing market [“fair market rent”] are
determined and updated by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD)). For example, the current median “fair market
rent” for a Burlington area 2-bedroom apartment is $1,356.00
monthly.
The
median household income in Vermont was about $55,000 in 2014, about
7% or $4,000 drop from 2004. The federal maximum income for moderate
income eligibility for a two- person household is $52,600—that
figure also indicates the income which an inclusionary zoning unit
must serve with 30% of income allocated to rent.
The
total number of “affordable housing units” in Burlington is
comprised of four components:
(1)
the 2,071 identified in the CEDO “affordable inventory” outlined
above in discrete project through June 30, 2014; (2) an estimated 100
Section 8 vouchers with households who have chosen to live in private
rental market units in the City; (3) inclusionary zoning (IZ) units
totaling 82 tabulated by CEDO; and (4) the estimated 208 affordable
units contained in the Bright Street Coop and Burlington College
Cambrian Rise project (40 at Bright Street and 168 IZ units at
Burlington College Cambrian Rise—not yet entered into the CEDO
tabulation).
These
four categories of “affordable housing” total 2,461.
8.
Burlington Housing Needs There remain two
intractable housing needs today in Burlington. First, for seniors
whose population is doubling from 2010-2030 the
quantitative need is obvious versus the slight
decline in the County in the same period
for the under-65 population. The waiting list at Cathedral
Housing—500 at this time—though driven mostly by affordability
issues for seniors also reflects other strands of need—social
isolation, transportation dependence, and growing needs for
supplemental services in a continuum which ranges from independent
living to assisted living to other more extensive support services.
Generally those with disabilities—who are by law eligible for
senior housing assistance—also are growing in numbers with many of
the same issues of seniors. Second, for non-seniors Vermont the
nation during the Great Recession saw at least numbers if not
percentages of low income households and child poverty remain with
affordable housing first and foremost the needs. Increasingly the
homeless numbers have include families with children. While housing
subsidies for the middle class have grown since 2000, the federal
housing support (now four times higher for the middle class than for
low income) has remained relatively unchanged. Both the federal
government and Vermont State government must begin to address the
deep housing housing unit assistant needs which totally lie outside
the categories of IZ units and moderate income non-profit
development. Burlington through the leadership of Mayor Weinberger
and the City Council has in a few short years addressed to a large
extent necessary increases in the number of housing units to erase
scarcity and addressed to an important extent moderate income
housing—but deep housing assistance in the affordable category
remain elusive and a State and federal challenge which City and
County leadership must join to change. Finally, the University of
Vermont and Champlain College, though perhaps tardy, moved to reduce
their contribution to low vacancy rates and the pressure of lack of
on-campus housing on the Burlington and regional housing markets.
The
demographic downturn statewide and larger Northeast Region suggests
continued relief to the City and County housing market in this
regard.
Final
Note: Because of the ending of significant federal housing
assistance programs at the turn of the century the absolute need for
“housing first” for many purposes—some examples: release from
the correctional system, minimizing hospital stays, transitional
housing for persons with mental and physical handicap, homeless
families, victims of spousal abuse, etc.--has led to human service
institutions creating a multi-faceted system to support housing
subsidy using non-housing program sources. This area highlights the
lack of provision of needed housing resources in past history—the
federal government and now increasingly State programs of housing. An
excellent outline of housing problems, programs and needs can be
found in the report this year released by the Governors' Committee on
Pathways Out of Poverty which can be accessed online.
Tony
Redington TonyRVT99@gmail.com
@TonyRVT08
Colorado Group Against Highway Safety?
While checking google alerts on press roundabout construction activity one finds some where one cannot stop oneself from commenting. It is particularly poignant living in Chittenden County and Burlington with numberless busy streets which are unsafe for all modes.
Drive underway to stop Redlands [CO] roundabout
http://www.gjsentinel.com/news/articles/drive-underway-to-stop-redlands-roundabout#
The United States once #1 in highway
safety collapsed to #19 recently and we record 12,000 excess deaths
(of over 30,000 fatalities a year)--19th was before the highest jump,
7%, in U.S. highway fatalities last year, the greatest increase
recorded in a half century. Pedestrians and bicycle fatalities
increased at a greater rate last year and for several years before
compared to vehicle occupant deaths. The roundabout, the safety belt
of intersections cuts serious and fatal injuries about 90%--the U.S.
lags most nations in adopting modern roundabout technology (built
with stone age materials). Finally, this year the Obama
administration took action--it requires States and metropolitan
agencies (MPOs) to record current car occupant fatalities/serious injuries and
separately the rate for walk bike rates per mile of travel. The
state highway agencies and MPOs then must set a target for reducing
serious/fatal injury rates and then measure their results--this is a
must to continue to receive federal highway dollars. Sweden, #1 i
highway safety, has more roundabouts now than traffic signals and
moves to reduce their traffic signal numbers another 40%. You can
imagine my view of a petition to stop a roundabout being installed
for increased safety.
Tony Redington @TonyRVT08
TonyRVT.blogspot.com
Sunday, September 18, 2016
Burlington Mall Pursuit of Apple Likely Fruitless
Apple
Too High in the Tree for Sinex Mall to Reach (even at 14 stories!)
Burlington
Town Center's (BTC's) owner Don Sinex from the start dangled a new
Mall re-development with all kinds of baubles and bangles from
housing and parks to a hotel and conference center. One of those
baubles offered for Burlington residents supposed retail
“need” as old time malls and box stores wither on the vine: our very own Apple Store (now just “Apple” with new branding). No one has heard anything more other than Sinex saying the Cupertino, CA icompany has some interest. Probably one local Vermont business has more than a passing curiosity—Small Dog Electronics whose stores in Waitsfield and So. Burlington serve all the fanboys and girls in northwestern and central Vermont—the others must go to Montreal, or the stores in southern New Hampshire and Albany.
“need” as old time malls and box stores wither on the vine: our very own Apple Store (now just “Apple” with new branding). No one has heard anything more other than Sinex saying the Cupertino, CA icompany has some interest. Probably one local Vermont business has more than a passing curiosity—Small Dog Electronics whose stores in Waitsfield and So. Burlington serve all the fanboys and girls in northwestern and central Vermont—the others must go to Montreal, or the stores in southern New Hampshire and Albany.
An
Apple in Burlington? Well, good luck Charley Brown! What a
carnival barker Sinex seems to be! Check out our sister northern
New England states of Maine and New Hampshire with twice our
populations and where Apple does have just four—count them four
Apples. Maine has one store at Maine Mall, So. Portland, in
Cumberland County with a population of 100,000 more than Chittenden's
136,000, And nearby within a half hour drive are three 100,000 plus
counties--Androscoggin, Kennebec and York [over 200,000]. The two
counties north and south of Burlington—Franklin and Addison average
40,000 population. To the west, well there are those pesky mountains
and Small Dog with it Waitsfield shop.
Our
closest Apple to Burlington is in Montreal, 100 miles away. But we
have a full service Apple in Small Dog in So. Burlington. Small Dog
there is perfectly located a five minute free bus ride away from its
primary local customer base—the 15,000 or so students and staff at
UVM.
Speaking
of New Hampshire with its no sales tax on Apple trinkets and Watches,
there are two border stores at Pheasant Lane in Nashua and Rockingham
Mall in Salem. The third Apple resides in Manchester in Hillsborough
County which has a population two-thirds of Vermont's--over 400,000.
And Manchester is a few miles from the Merrimack County line
(includes Concord) with 146,000 population.
So
the idea that Apple will put Small Dog out of business with a store
in the Burlington just does not compute. How about them apples
Mr. Sinex? If Sinex wanted to help small business it might pursue a
small puppy from Small Dog, not an urban Apple, a fruit too far.
Sushi on a conveyor belt anyone? That new store touted by Sinex
added at the BTC entrance lasted just twelve months.
How
about them Apples!
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)